You are entering the secure New College Portal, where:

  • Prospective residents can apply for membership of New College and NCV.
  • Current residents can renew their membership.
Continue to the Secure New College Portal
You are here:   New College Village »  About New College Village »  Web Policy »  Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction
New College adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. It has adopted the Sydney Anglican Master Privacy Policy. The College and the Diocese of Sydney may, from time to time, review and update the Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, and to ensure the policy remains appropriate to changing legislation and community standards.

Personal information
The College collects information as part of the application process to gain entry and maintains records in relation to academic progress. All such information is stored securely in electronic or paper form. Information on former Collegians and College supporters is also kept on a secure database for use solely as part of Alumni and College activities.

Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a reference from your school in relation to admission. All such information is used solely for the purposes for which it was submitted.

Staff research and scholarship
A number of academic staff within the College engage in research and scholarship as part of their day to day work either in association with the Centre for Apologetic Scholarship (CASE) or through one of a number of universities with whom they have relationships. This work is governed both by the Privacy Policy and guidelines of the College as well as the privacy policies for the institutions with whom they are associated.

Information Technology
New College currently uses an external Information Technology network provider. Residents should consult the privacy statements and Terms and Conditions of the current provider, Big Air. Residents should also consult the Acceptable Use Policy that they sign to use this network. 

How does the College treat sensitive information?
Sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information
The College staff is required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals. It has in place procedures to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Updating personal information
The College endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update his/her personal information held by the College by contacting the Privacy Officer or Master.

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Bursar, who is the College's nominated Privacy Officer.